Some of the birds that stand out the most are those with orange bellies. A bright underside is specific to some species around the world.
Males tend to be dominant when it comes to having a bright or dark orange belly.
Some male birds even have a combination of bright and dark orange nuances on their bellies.
In rare cases, females can also have an orange belly. Still, females are generally dull-colored compared to male counterparts with orange bellies.
These birds can live in widespread habitats from coniferous woodlands in Northern Canada to tropical and subtropical climates in The Americas.
Many of these birds are migratory or partially migratory. While birds with orange bellies may be small, measuring up to 10 inches in most cases, they can travel thousands of miles for food.
A good percentage of birds with orange bellies are found in The United States. They live here either permanently or for a short period of the year.
They are particularly common around The Rocky Mountains and The Great Basin. They may stray from Central America, an area many birds like due to its arid and even tropical and subtropical climates.
Here are some of the most common species of birds that have orange bellies both in North America and around the world.
Table of Contents
1. American Robin
Scientific name: Turdus migratorius
One of the most common birds in North America, The American Robin, is known for its orange belly. Males of the species have vivid orange bellies and blackheads.
Females are highly similar but maybe duller in coloring. Their orange bellies might be closer to light brown than to the vivid orange nuance of male bellies.
This species is known to migrate for overwintering. Found throughout North America, it moves South from its Northern territories during the winter.
Various types of habitats are specific to this species. This includes woodlands and swamps where the bird can be seen flocking both during the day and during the night.
This species has a balanced diet. It feeds both on insects and invertebrates as well as on different types of forest fruits.
Distribution area: Alaska, Canada, United States, Mexico
2. Barn Swallow
Scientific name: Hirundo rustica
3 of the 6 subspecies of Barn Swallow are known to have an orange belly.
This small bird has a bright to very bright orange belly, an orange face, a blue body, and a blue top of the head.
Spread around The Northern Hemisphere, Barn Swallow is a species that gets its name from its human connection.
It lives in wide open areas and often nests in manmade structures such as homes, garages, and barns.
These birds live close to woodlands where they can settle in small numbers or hundreds or thousands.
While not all of The Barn Swallow species migrate, those that do often end up far South, often on the limit of The Southern Hemisphere.
Distribution area: North America, South America, Europe, Africa, Asia, Oceania
3. Baltimore Oriole
Scientific name: Icterus galbula
A North and Central American species, The Baltimore Oriole is among the typical birds to have an orange belly in The United States.
Males and females of the species can have an orange belly. However, the orange nuance can vary for both sexes.
Males tend to have bright orange bellies and chests. They have black wings and black heads.
Some males might have a yellow belly.
Females tend to have a brighter orange belly or a yellow-orange belly.
Some females may have a white belly and a yellow chest, together with a yellow head.
Baltimore Orioles are singing birds. Their song is often compared to a whistling sound.
These birds migrate long distances to regions of Central America in their overwintering range.
Distribution area: Eastern and Southern Canada, Northeastern United States, Mexico, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Panama, Colombia, Cuba, Jamaica
4. Painted Bunting
Scientific name: Passerina ciris
A multicolored species that draws attention, the male Painted Bunting is a bird with a bright orange belly.
Its head and neck are blue while its wings are green or yellow-green, red, and gray.
Painted Buntings are among the typical bird species where females have a different appearance.
The female Painted Bunting has a bright green or yellow appearance dominating its body without an orange belly.
Painted Buntings come in 2 subspecies in central and Southern areas of The United States.
They are mostly found in the states on the Southern border and migrate to almost all continental
states of Central America for overwintering.
Birds of this species eat a wide range of seeds and grasses, depending on their season.
Distribution area: Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Texas, Arkansas, Mexico, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Cuba, Haiti
5. Black-headed Grosbeak
Scientific name: Pheucticus melanocephalus
Male Black-headed Grosbeaks have known species with a tan to orange belly.
There’s a gradient nuance to its orange belly with the darker side up on the chest. Its appearance is completed by black wings and a black head.
Females of the species lack orange belly coloring and may show yellow bellies instead.
Woodlands offer the ideal habitats for birds of this species.
A North American bird, The Black-headed Grosbeak lives in different areas of dense and tall woodlands, including coniferous woodlands.
It is also seen in riparian areas with tall shrubs and trees.
Black-headed Grosbeaks may migrate, depending on their location. Only small populations of this species in tropical climates choose not to migrate.
Distribution area: East and West of The Rocky Mountains, Mexico, Baja California
6. Hooded Oriole
Scientific name: Icterus cucullatus
Hooded Orioles live in Central America and Southern parts of The United States.
Males of the species have orange-yellow bellies and orange-yellow heads. Their wings offer a contrasting dark gray and white appearance.
Females of the species have a similar color pattern but lack an orange belly. They have a yellow belly and a yellow-green or olive head.
These birds have a diverse diet which includes plant nectar. Hooded Orioles can hang upside down for feeding on plant nectar, similar to bats.
This species can also eat fruits and seeds and it is sometimes spotted feeding on large fruits such as citruses.
Its North American range is seen as a breeding area while its Central American range offers an overwintering location for the birds.
Distribution area: Southern US, Southwestern US, Mexico
7. Orchard Oriole
Scientific name: Icterus spurius
An orange belly and upper chest are seen on the male Orchard Oriole.
This is a bird species with considerable color differences between males and females. The female Orchard Oriole has yellow-green color.
A native species in The Americas, Orchard Oriole is a common species in gardens.
Its diet changes with the season. These birds eat a protein-rich diet based on insects during the breeding season and fruits outside of the breeding season.
Growing to a size between 5 and 7 inches, Orchard Orioles spend most of their lives up on trees.
These birds also fly at high altitudes, but rarely above the tree line which means they have few predators.
Orchard Orioles leave their North American territories to head South to overwinter.
Distribution area: Eastern US, Mexico, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Panama
8. Bullock’s Oriole
Scientific name: Icterus bullockii
An orange belly is specific to male Bullock’s Oriole. It also shows an orange and black head as well as an orange and black body and wings.
Females are brighter and lack the orange coloring of the belly, head, or body. The female Bullock’s Oriole has a white belly and a bright yellow head. Its wings are gray.
While they differ in appearance, both males and females share similar habits. They can sing and are often seen on trees and shrubs.
Birds of this family inhabit vast territories from Southern British Colombia in Canada to the lower parts of Central America.
These types of native American birds eat fruits, seeds, and plant nectar.
Some of the typical fruits they eat include small fruits of wildflowers and occasional citruses.
Distribution area: Eastern US (breeding range), Central America (overwintering range)
9. Red Crossbill
Scientific name: Loxia curvirostra
Named after its crossed bill, this species shows orange bellies in the case of males. The orange color plays an important role in the male which even has an orange head, coloring which attracts females.
Male Red Crossbills can also show red main coloring while females tend to be brighter, closer to yellow.
The beak of this species inspires its name. The crossed beak of the species is adapted to taking out seeds from cones, one of the most important food sources for Red Crossbills.
Much of their presence is tied to woodlands with sufficient cones as food.
This is among the reasons why Red Crossbils have worldwide distribution across coniferous woodlands.
The species is migratory and may even disappear from an area that is low in coniferous cones.
Its long or short-range migration is primarily influenced by food availability.
Distribution area: Alaska, Canada, United States, Mexico
10. Red Knot
Scientific name: Calidris canutus
Red Knots have the varying appearance and may come in orange, brown, red, or cinnamon belly coloring.
Brown, tan, black, and white mottled coloring is specific to the rest of its body.
Red Knots are a rare sight due to their Arctic habitat. These birds live close to The Arctic Circle.
They also migrate more than almost all other bird species as they move towards the Antarctic, eventually ending up in the Southernmost regions of South America or Southern regions of Australia each year.
Some of the ideal areas to spot the species include coastal areas where it always gathers in flocks.
A single flock may count thousands of Red Knots in a coastal area of the world.
Distribution area: Northern Canada territories, Iceland, Greenland, Northern Russia, Argentina, Australia
11. Altamira Oriole
Scientific name: Icterus gularis
A vivid orange color is seen on the belly and head of the male Altamira Oriole. This species has black wings and a black mask.
Females of the species are yellow and have a similar black face mask.
A known forager, the small bird is among the few orange bird species that don’t migrate.
It moves up and down trees looking for food. Seeds and fruit are among its most accessible types of food.
Altamira Orioles are found in some of the arid regions of Central America. This species isn’t present in the tropical woodlands in the area.
Both males and females have a year-round presence. They are both known to sing but they are rarely seen in flocks.
The Altamira Oriole is a species that lives solitary lives.
Distribution area: Mexico, Guatemala, Panama
12. White-rumped Shama
Scientific name: Copsychus malabaricus
Male White-rumped Shamas have a partially orange belly. Their chest is black while the lower belly is orange.
These birds have black heads and black wings.
Females of the species also have orange bellies but of a brighter nuance.
Both males and females have long black wings which are even longer than their bodies.
Asian natives, White-rumped Shamas are mostly found in bamboo woodlands.
Their colorful appearance has made them sought-after cage birds. This means they have made their way around the world and have escaped their enclosures over time.
Hawaii is one of the regions where escaped White-rumped Shamas have established populations outside of their native range.
These species show how aggression levels in all of their habitats. This mostly includes males who establish their territory during the breeding period.
Distribution area: Asia, Hawaii
13. Elegant Trogon
Scientific name: Trogon elegans
An orange belly is only specific to the female Elegant Trogon. This species has a gray body, a gay head, and a gray and white chest.
Males of the species have red bellies with black and white chests, black heads, and gray wings.
Pineoak woodlands represent an ideal habitat for these birds. They are found at elevations of up to a few thousand feet in Southern US as well as in Central America.
It only lives in a few remote Southern US territories with an already endangered status in many of these ranges as opposed to its numerous presence in Central America.
The 5 species of Elegant Trogons have a distinctive call and they can be easily spotted together in the breeding period.
Soon after breeding, female Elegant Trogons with orange bellies seek out an existing cavity to lay a clutch of eggs in.
Distribution area: Southern US, Mexico
14. Spot-breasted Oriole
Scientific name: Icterus pectoralis
Orange dominates the appearance of the male Spot-breasted Oriole.
This species has an orange belly and an orange head with a black mask and a black upper chest.
Females of the species are brighter, as are the juveniles. Both females and juveniles are dominated by olive shades instead of orange nuances.
Spot-breasted Oriole only lives in tropical climates, both in humid and dry conditions.
As a result, the species is abundant in countries of Central America where they can be found across woodlands and dry areas with scarce vegetation.
Reduced numbers of The Spot-breasted Orioles are also confirmed in Southern Florida
Distribution area: Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Florida
15. Hawaii Akepa
Scientific name: Loxops coccineus
A Hawaii native, the male Hawaii Akepa is characterized by a bright orange color on the belly and even on the head.
These types of birds are only found in Hawaii as they require very specific conditions for survival.
For example, Hawaii Akepa drinks the nectar of just a few plant species, but they can also eat insects and spiders.
These birds need to find cavities in trees, favoring only old trees and woodlands found at a high elevation of a few thousand feet.
Hawaii Akepas are among the first birds in Hawaii to be affected by climate change.
Warmer weather limits their natural ecosystem and habitat as they are adapted to cooler weather, specifically to high-elevation terrains.
Distribution area: Hawaii
16. Rufous Hummingbird
Scientific name: Selasphorus rufus
Both males and female Rufous Hummingbirds have small orange areas on their bellies. These birds are named after their red-brown heads.
These types of multicolored birds are known for their long tongues and beaks.
They are seen hovering next to plants that drink nectar.
Rufous Hummingbirds are some of the smallest types of birds that engage in long-distance migration.
They fly thousands of miles for new blooms and extra nectar sources South of the US-Mexico border.
A typical migration route of the Rufous Hummingbird can take them from the Northwestern Canadian territories to The Gulf of Mexico.
These hummingbirds can be seen next to woodlands or in clearings along woodlands.
Distribution area: Alaska, Northeastern Canada, United States, Mexico
17. Allen’s Hummingbird
Scientific name: Selasphorus sasin
Orange bellies and an orange head are specific to the appearance of the male Allen’s Hummingbird.
The upper chest of the species is white while its neck shows a dark brown band.
Additional colors include black and metallic green, mostly characteristic of its wings.
Males also exhibit a long black beak. These males are known to have irregular flight patterns.
Native to North and Central America, this is a species that shows high aggressiveness. Males always chase off other males in the breeding period.
The breeding range of the species includes coastal areas in the Southwestern US territories. It includes California and Oregon regions.
Allen’s Hummingbirds are migratory and move South to overwinter. Only a few Southwestern Californian populations choose not to migrate.
This species can be seen drinking nectar from flowers in their blooming period. They may also eat all types of insects feeding on pollen or nectar on these flowers.
Distribution area: Oregon, California, Central America
18. Ruddy Shelduck
Scientific name: Tadorna ferruginea
Both male and female Ruddy Shelducks are mostly covered in orange or orange-brown plumage.
Their bellies, back, wings, and heads are mostly orange. They have white face masks and black tails.
Males and females of the species are often seen together. They can stay together for a long time after breeding.
These shelducks live on water and next to the water. Settling on lakes, reservoirs, and canals is specific to the birds.
Nesting males and females are also found further out from the water. They seek out crevices where they can safely lay eggs.
Mostly common in Asia, Ruddy Shelducks are now mostly extinct from Europe.
They only survive in remote parts of Northern Africa outside of their native Asian territories.
Spotting these shelducks is not easy, particularly in the breeding season when they might live in lakes and ponds.
As a nocturnal species, they only come out for food at night.
Distribution area: Russia, China, India, Morocco
19. Black-vented Oriole
Scientific name: Icterus wagleri
A yellow-orange belly is contrasted by a black head and black wings on The Black-vented Oriole.
This bird species has a short dark beak and it lacks a crest. Its black tail measures a few inches and may match its body length.
This species lives in arid Central American climates. It is seen year-round in most of its locations here.
Some of its Northern populations move to The Pacific Coast for overwintering.
While a rare sight, Black-vented Orioles can also stray into Southern California and Southern Texas.
Most of its populations are seen in Mexico’s arid fields where it prefers scarce tall vegetation areas.
One of the main characteristics of The Black-vented Oriole is that it lives together with other Orioles.
Distribution area: Southern Texas, Southern California, Mexico, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Honduras
20. Daurian Redstart
Scientific name: Phoenicurus auroreus
A multicolored appearance with an orange belly best describes Duarian Redstart birds.
This is a species with orange to yellow bellies and chests while the head is white, with a black face mask.
Black and white contrasting color combinations are also specific to the birds, mostly to their wings.
Daurian Redstart females show a completely different coloring and a dull appearance. They have a bright gray belly and a dark gray head. Their wings are also dark gray.
A native Asian, Daurian Redstarts inhabit various woodlands. Heavy industrialization is among their main threats and one of the reasons the species can be endangered in some of its traditional areas.
China and Mongolia are countries where this family of birds is still common.
Some of the best periods to spot this bird associated with open woodlands is the summertime, a period when it can be seen in groups as it breeds.
Distribution area: China, Mongolia, Russia, Korea, Japan, Taiwan
21. Say’s Phoebe
Scientific name: Sayornis saya
Both adult and juvenile Say’s Phoebe are birds with orange bellies. They only show an orange patch on their lower bellies.
The upper chest is white or gray while their heads are gray or gray and yellow.
Short black beaks contrast the bright appearance of these birds.
The wings of the female tend to be lighter than the wings of the male, except for the dark gray or black tail.
Some of the best places to see these birds include Southeastern California and Southern New Mexico, areas where many Say’s Phoebe are present throughout the year.
This species is strongly migratory, on the other hand.
Its range expands to the Northern limits of North America. Its populations along these limits, such as those in British Colombia and Alaska, move Southwards to Central America to overwinter.
A common sight on farms and crops, these birds eat small bugs, insects, and their larvae.
Distribution area: Canada, United States, Mexico,
22. Varied Thrush
Scientific name: Ixoreus naevius
Contrasting orange and brown colors are specific to Varied Thrushes. Both male and female birds have bright orange bellies and orange necks.
Their heads are brown while their beaks are black. Brown and orange wings are also specific both to males and females.
In general, males show richer colors in their orange sections while females tend to have brighter overall coloring.
A species that feed on insects, The Varied Thrush has a wide range, mainly West of The Rocky Mountains Range.
During the winter, this species feeds on small fruits of various wildflowers in the Northern parts of its range and on honeysuckle in the South.
They can be found in coniferous woodlands in The United States, Canada, and Alaska.
Distribution area: Canada (Yukon, Northern Territories, British Colombia), US (Alaska, Washington, Oregon, California)
23. Red-breasted Nuthatch
Scientific name: Sitta canadensis
A yellow-to-orange belly is seen on Red-breasted Nuthatches. These birds are found throughout the Southern Canadian states and The US, except Southern Florida but including Alaska.
The species is found in some of the highest-elevation woodlands in these territories.
A common sight up to the subalpine regions, these birds may mix with other species and may even share trees with local woodpeckers.
Red-breasted Nuthatches are a common species that feeds both on insects and on various seeds.
You can recognize Red-breasted Nuthatch among other species with yellow-orange bellies by their yee-eenk singing.
Distribution area: Canada, The United States.
24. Azure Kingfisher
Scientific name: Ceyx azureus
Orange bellies are specific to Azure Kingfishers. Their beliefs are colored in different shades of orange.
A lighter orange section is specific to the inner belly and the upper chest. These birds also have a blue head and blue wings, backed by a long black beak.
The legs of the species are dark orange.
Birds of this family aren’t known for singing. They only make noises in their breeding period.
Like other types of birds in their group, they mostly feed on what they can catch in the water. This includes shrimp and crustaceans.
Distribution area: Australia
25. Flame Robin
Scientific name: Petroica phoenicea
Named after their vivid orange coloring, male Flame Robins are characterized by their vivid dark orange bellies.
They show dark gray and black contrasting wings while their heads are gray and white.
Females and juveniles are mostly dark brown or gray, with yellow or gray bellies.
These birds can be seen in open areas such as parks and gardens.
Its most abundant presence is its native Southeastern Australia, including areas in Melbourne.
Distribution area: Southeast Australia, Tasmania
26. Black-backed Oriole
Scientific name: Icterus abeillei
A vivid orange belly is characteristic of The Black-backed Oriole, a species only found in tropical and arid climates.
This species has a black head, a black back, and black wings. 2 small orange spots are further contrasting its head just above its eyes.
Females and juveniles of the species are lighter. They are dominated by yellow, green, and bright gray colors.
Some of the specific areas where these birds are seen include crops, farmland, and open woodlands.
Distribution area: Mexico
27. Elegant Euphonia
Scientific name: Chlorophonia elegantissima
Pineoak woodlands in Central America are the home to The Elegant Euphonia.
This is one of the species with a uniform orange belly. Male Eelegant Euphonias are known for their bright orange nuance contrasted by a blue head with a black mask.
Metallic dark blue or violet wings are specific to the male as well.
Females have a lime-yellow belly, unlike males. They exhibit light blue heads and light blue wings.
A small orange spot is seen on the face of the female, being the only orange section on its body.
These birds are seen in small groups around most Central American countries.
Distribution area: Mexico, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama
28. Gartered Trogon
Scientific name: Trogon caligatus
Orange or blue or orange and green contrasting colors are also specific to the Gartered Trogon.
Males of the species have a yellow-orange belly with a black head and a blue chest.
Females have a brighter orange to yellow belly and a gray head.
These multicolored birds are rarely seen on their own. They forage with other species in Central and South America.
Depending on their range and food availability, Gartered Trogons grow to a size of almost 10 inches.
Distribution area: Mexico, Panama, Guatemala, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru
29. Blue-fronted Redstart
Scientific name: Phoenicurus frontalis
Blue-fronter Redstart birds are native to the temperate woodlands of Asia.
Males of the species show bright orange bellies, a blue head, and matching blue wings.
Females only have orange spots on the wings and under the wings. They have a yellow belly and a gray head.
Birds of this species cannot sing but they can produce sounds in their breeding season. This sound is often compared to a tick-tick sound similar to that of a watch.
Distribution area: Northern India, Myanmar, Thailand, China