Some of the most common birds in the world are black. Seen in open woodlands, coastlines, and cities, black birds live on all continents.
Many species of black birds such as crows may be detrimental to the ecosystem while other black birds such as those that eat carrion may have a positive impact on the ecosystem.
Various black birds live in North America and around the world. Here are some of the typical species with the highest populations that live across different parts of the world.
Table of Contents
1. Double-crested Cormorant
A mostly black color is seen across the Double-crested Cormorant (Nannopterum auritum). These large birds get their name from the 2 crests they grow during the breeding season.
Located on each side of the head, these crests can be black or even white.
Some Double-crested Cormorants also show slightly yellow plumage during the breeding season.
Cormorants of this family grow to a size of up to 48 inches. They eat fish, amphibians, and insects and are North American natives.
Most cormorants of the species migrate South to overwinter while those on the West and East Coasts have a year-round presence.
Distribution – United States, Canada, Alaska, Mexico
2. Turkey Vulture
A mostly black appearance is specific to The Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura).
This type of vulture gets its name from its turkey-resembling red head that contrasts its mostly black appearance.
Only found in The Americas, this type of vulture nests in caves and other retreats. It doesn’t kill prey as it only eats carrion.
Vultures of this species can locate dead animals by smell. They also rely on very good vision to find carrion.
Flying at various altitudes, these vultures can use air currents to drift while looking for carrion.
Turkey Vultures are spread all around The United States in the summer. Southwards migration is specific once the weather gets cold.
Distribution – United States, Central America, South America
3. American Crow
An all-black appearance is specific to The American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos). This type of New World crow grows to a size of up to 20 inches and has an all-black appearance, including its beak.
The North American crow is known for eating carrion but it also shows an agricultural pest status.
Much of its feeding habits may impact humans through the destruction of crops. Also eating fruits, this type of crow is further known for eating carrion.
Direct management techniques are required against it in gardens or on crops.
These crows may also transmit viruses and bacteria such as The West Nile Virus
Distribution – The United States, Canada
4. American Coot
A mostly black appearance is specific to The American Coot (Fulica americana) and its subspecies.
This is a type of bird that may show a white or a yellow beak and which has a widespread distribution across North America.
It lives on the water, particularly on slow-moving rivers, lakes, and ponds.
Some saltwater American Coot populations are also found around the continent as well as in The Caribbean.
An omnivorous species, The American Coot eats plants, insects, and different types of bugs it can find.
Mollusks are also a favorite of the species.
Females of the species lay clusters of up to 10 eggs in the breeding season. They aggressively defend their nests even against larger predators.
Distribution – North America, Central America
5. European Starling
Widespread around Europe and North America, The European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) is mostly black, in all of its subspecies.
The 4 subspecies of the bird come with a similar appearance while the chest and the underbelly might be brown or green, as opposed to an all-black appearance on most birds of the species.
Apart from the underside coloring, these birds have a similar black appearance with iridescence.
Known for their vocalizations and very large flocks, European Starlings are common insectivores.
They prefer to live on open pastures and around crops where they can survive on various species of insects.
Distribution – Europe, East Asia, North America, Southeastern Australia
6. Great-tailed Grackle
Some regions of North America may see Great-tailed Grackles (Quiscalus mexicanus) as pest birds.
These birds are specifically common in the Southern parts of The United States and most Central American countries.
They grow between 15 and 18 inches and have a mostly black appearance with a blue iridescence.
Birds of the species have multiple types of vocalizations which makes them a possible problem when it comes to living in urban areas.
Both tingling and grunt-like noises are made by these birds.
The female Great-tailed Grackle is specifically known for a loud territorial song.
Distribution – Southern US, Central America, Colombia, Ecuador
7. Common Raven
The all-black Common Raven (Corvus corax) is one of the oldest black birds in the world.
Its cultural associations in mythology are specific to its European range.
This species has a shiny black appearance and a black beak. It shows an opportunistic nature both in nesting and feeding.
Common Ravens can eat any type of food, insects, and even carrion.
It grows to 26 inches and it represents an adaptable species in temperate climates and sub-tropical climates, but particularly in cool climates.
Distribution – North America, Central America, Greenland, Europe, Asia
8. Brown-headed Cowbird
A black body and a brown head are characteristic of the male Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater).
This is a species that has a different appearance between males and females. Brown-headed Cowbird females are mostly brown.
Often seen as a pest, this type of bird is subject to different management programs.
Birds of the species breed in Southern and Eastern Canada, as well as through much of The United States.
These are the most common areas the species is subject to management together with the Southern US States and Northern Mexico, areas where the species is found throughout the year.
Distribution – Canada, United States, Mexico
9. Black Vulture
Black Vultures (Coragyps atratus) have widespread distribution across The Americas and can be identified by their mostly black appearance.
The head of the vulture is typically gray, and the only part of its body that isn’t completely black.
Vultures of this species show a tendency to move around vast open spaces. They are good flying birds with wingspans that may almost reach a length of 5 feet.
Black Vultures play an important role in the ecosystem.
They exclusively feed on carrion which means they limit the possible spread of bacteria through carrion.
A widespread habitat also means these vultures may also live in human-inhabited areas where they may eat from trash cans.
Distribution – Southern US, Central America, West Indies, South America
10. Common Grackle
The Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula) is a mostly black bird, across its 3 subspecies.
Birds of this genus are found in a widespread habitat from the East Coast of North America to The Rocky Mountains in the West.
Birds of the species show an opportunistic feeding pattern.
They can even eat small birds of other species, along with insects, seeds, fruits, and plants.
Unlike other birds, the Common Grackle show adapted bills to feed on nuts. They can crack nuts open which means they are likely to live around woodlands and areas with plenty of shrubs.
Other feeding adaptations of the bird include rubbing off and formic acid.
Most populations of Common Grackle are sedentary, as they don’t migrate.
Distribution – Eastern Canada, Eastern United States
11. Common Gallinule
There are 7 subspecies of Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata), most of which are mostly black.
Some subspecies have a black head, neck, and belly, while the wings are black while others are completely black except the head.
A red face and beak are seen across the subspecies of The Common Gallinule.
Its plumage may also vary according to the breeding season and its vast range across The Americas.
Common Gallinules live in shallow water or temporary water sources. They may build their nests on vegetation above water or dry land.
These birds are highly aggressive and territorial towards intruders in the nesting area.
Distribution – Eastern United States, Central America, South America
12. Brewer’s Blackbird
Male Brewer’s Blackbirds (Euphagus cyanocephalus) are mostly black with a blue iridescence. Females of the species have brown and tan color combinations and lack significant black sections across the body but with black wing tips.
These birds are mostly found around marshes where they can live on their own, in pairs or groups, or large flocks.
Some Brewer’s Blackbirds even live together with other types of blackbirds.
While small, Brewer’s Blackbirds have a diverse diet and the capacity to eat all types of prey, including other birds.
Females of the species are responsible for building the nest they lay eggs. Most times, this nest is made out of vegetation and mud they gather from the immediate area of the marshes.
Distribution – Canada, United States, Mexico
13. Boat-tailed Grackle
Male Bot-tailed Grackles (Quiscalus major) are darker than females and mostly black.
They feature blue and black coloring as well as elongated black tails. The head and beak of males are also black.
Females show a combination of gray or gray-brown colors with white plumage. They share a black beak and black wing tips with males.
Found in scrubs, coastal areas, and other types of open areas, birds of this family show an omnivorous feeding habit.
They are even aggressive and dominant over other species, often stealing their food.
Distribution – Florida, Southeastern US
14. Surf Scoter
A sharp contrasting difference between males and females exists within the Surf Scoter’s species (Melanitta perspicillata).
These are sea ducks with a different color as males are mostly black. They only show a white section behind the neck and on the head.
Males of the species have orange and white beaks.
Females are brighter, with a gray-brown appearance. The head of the female is darker, but closer to dark brown than black.
Much of the range of the species is tied to cooler areas, woodlands, and tundra in the Northern parts of Canada and The United States.
Once winter arrives, these sea ducks move South, but only along The West or East Coasts.
Distribution – Alaska, Canada, Eastern US, Western US
15. Neotropic Cormorant
Living in the open sea and coastal areas of Central America, Neotropic Cormorants (Nannopterum brasilianum) travel South to all countries of South America.
Cormorants of this species are mostly black. They have a black body, wings, neck, legs, and head. A white or yellow bill is the only contrasting section on the bird.
Cormorants of this species may be spotted in inhabited areas, unlike other types of cormorants.
They return to the sea where they can find their favorite foods such as shrimp and fish.
Tadpoles and small frogs are also eaten by these cormorants, especially in lakes and ponds where they are abundant.
Distribution – Central America, West Indies, South America
A contrasting appearance separates the male and female Phainopepla (Phainopepla nitens). This is a species with a mostly black color in the case of males and a mostly gray color in the case of females.
Both males and females have a crown but males have a black crown while females show a gray crown.
Males also show a short black beak while females have a dark gray beak.
Native to Southwestern US habitats, Phainopeplas are among the species that are very good at imitating vocalizations.
It’s believed these birds can imitate the sounds of numerous other birds.
Springtime marks the ideal period to spot these birds as males and females take turns taking care of the nest.
Distribution – California, New Mexico, Arizona, Baja California, Mexico
17. Brandt’s Cormorant
A mostly black appearance is specific to these Western North American Cormorants.
The body, neck, wings, and underbelly of Brandt’s Cormorants (Urile penicillatus) are mostly shiny black.
A blue section is spotted below the bill of the species, shadowed by a light yellow-white area.
Gray color legs are specific to the male.
Females are also black but tend to show gray plumage areas across the body and the wings. There are only small differences between the males and the females of the species.
Generally a resident in coastal areas, this species shows exceptions to migrating populations such as those on Vancouver Island.
Distribution – Western Coast of North America
18. Black Oystercatcher
Much of the habits and distribution of Black Oystercatchers (Haematopus bachmani) resemble those of Brandt’s Cormorant.
These small birds also live on The West Coast of North America, up to Alaska and down to Baja California.
They are also mostly sedentary but they may migrate, often with their young.
Males and females are mostly black. They have contrasting orange-red beaks with similarly-colored eyes.
Some color variations exist in its Southern range. Dark brown colors are seen across the wings.
White or off-white leg coloring is also characteristic of these black birds.
Mussels and limpets are among the typical foods these birds consider.
Distribution – North America’s West Coast
19. Red-winged Blackbird
By some estimates, Red-winged Blackbirds (Agelaius phoeniceus) are the most abundant bird species in North America.
It’s believed there are millions of these birds across The Americas. This makes it the most common type of mostly black bird on the continent.
Males of the species are mostly black. They have large red marks at the base of the wings backed by smaller yellow marks.
Their heads and beaks are mostly black as well, together with their legs.
Females of the species have a generic brown and dark brown appearance. They have white or gray lateral head marks and a dark brown crown.
Birds of this species may overwinter across North America or they may decide to migrate South to subtropical climates.
Distribution – Canada, United States, Baja California, Mexico, Guatemala
20. Fish Crow
Fish Crows (Corvus ossifragus) are an all-black bird species that grow to 11 inches. These birds are often confused with The American Crow but differentiate themselves by vocalizations alone.
Fish Crows have a waaak, waaak song and they can be seen across different parts of The United States such as Florida.
Omnivorous feeders, Fish Crows are among the species that feed on shrimp, small fish, and all other types of small prey they can capture.
Good vision and quick reactions allow Fish Crows to grab surface-level fish or fish close to the surface of the water with their claws.
Breeding sights are based on building nests in local trees far from ground-level predators.
Distribution – Southeastern United States, The Gulf of Mexico
21. Pelagic Cormorant
A common sight in the Northern Pacific, The Pelagic Cormorant (Urile pelagicus) is a species dominated by black plumage.
Its beak may be orange or black, depending on the season and its subspecies.
These types of cormorants grow to a size of up to 30 inches but have a shorter wingspan compared to other cormorants.
While they need to put in a larger effort to fly, Pelagic Cormorants can still dive after fish and shrimp easier than other species.
Much of their range is fixed but some populations may move out to open sea and remote small islands during the winter.
Distribution – Northern Pacific
22. Rusty Blackbird
Male Rusty Blackbirds (Euphagus carolinus) also come in all-black plumage.
They have a shiny black appearance, a black beak, and yellow and black eyes.
Females are never black. They have a brown-gray color that dominates their head and body while the wings are mostly black.
Some of the Northern Canadian territories with their tundra and woodlands are the native range of Rusty Blackbird.
An overwintering migration is characteristic of this group of birds. They move to the Eastern and Southeastern parts of The United States for the winter.
Some of the best times to spot these birds is when they migrate as they always move in their thousands.
Distribution – Alaska, Northern Canada
23. Black Scoter
Growing to a size of up to 19 inches, Black Scoters (Melanitta americana) are common types of black sea ducks.
Both males and females may be partially black. Males are more likely to be spotted in an all-black appearance.
A black and yellow beak may contrast its black plumage.
Females may also have a black body but are more likely to have a gray head and a gray neck.
Most females, on the other hand, have no black plumage at all as they’ve mostly brown.
Only found on coasts and lakes or ponds, Black Scoters have specific mating habits.
Males initiate breeding by nodding their heads. Females lay up to 10 eggs after breeding.
Distribution – Northeastern North America, Alaska, East Asia
24. White-winged Scoter
These types of sea ducks are named after the white band across their wings.
Male White-winged Scoters (Melanitta deglandi) have mostly black plumage, with just a few small white patches across.
A black head is specific to these birds which shows white areas around the eyes and a dark orange bill.
This species is native to North America where it moves frequently to overwinter.
Some of the ideal times to spot the ducks is during the migration when they often rest on lakes before reaching their destination.
Feeding on small crustaceans, these ducks may overwinter along the coast as well as further inland.
Distribution – Canada, The United States
25. Magnificent Frigatebird
Coastlines along The Americas are the home of the Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens).
As one of the largest types of frigatebirds, this species is also one of the largest types of black birds in the world.
It grows to a size of several feet with the potential to grow to a wingspan of up to 8 feet.
A high color variation is specific to this species. Males may show mostly black coloring while females may look completely different, with a brown body and a white head.
Male Magnificent Frigatebirds may also show a vivid red belly during the breeding season.
These birds are known to have different diets based on their location. They can catch fish at the surface of the water after doing a few recognition flights.
Distribution – Central and South American coastline
26. California Condor
Woodlands and shurbland across California represent the native range of The California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus).
This type of Gymnogyps remains the only bird of its kind still seen in the wilderness.
At one point, California Condor was an extinct species with constant efforts to bring it back to its native range.
These birds have black plumage and bald heads. Their head is pink, yellow, and even black, but always bald.
Birds of this species are specialized carrion eaters.
It remains a species with limited numbers in Southern California and Utah, areas where repopulation efforts have been put in place.
This species is not present in most parts of California.
Distribution – Southern California, Utah
27. Bronzed Cowbird
Bronzed Cowbirds (Molothrus aeneus) are mostly black with gray shoulders. They have a black beak and vivid red-brown and black eyes.
Females of the species have extra gray areas along the body but also have black wings and a black tail.
A species that lives across Mexico and other small Central American territories, Bronzed Cowbirds may grow to a size between 5 and 7.9 inches.
They are also present in The United States, particularly in the Southern states.
Local names of the species may vary but a general association with cows and pastures may simply make the species known as The Cowbird.
Distribution – Texas, Arizona, Louisiana, Mexico, Honduras, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Panama
28. At least Grebe
At least Grebe (Tachybaptus dominicus) is a small black bird that may reach a maximum size of 10 inches.
Males are almost completely black, with a short black beak and contrasting black and yellow eyes.
Females are dominated by gray and black color combinations, with a gray head and a gray neck.
As aquatic species, the Least Grebe is found on different lakes and ponds where they might be seen in high numbers.
Flocks of up to tens of Lest Grebe are seen almost all year with a male and a female forming separate pairs during the breeding season.
Large flocks are specific to Least Grebe outside tropical regions.
Crustaceans, tadpoles, frogs, and fish are among the typical aquatic food options for these birds
Distribution – Central America, West Indies, South America
29. Tricolored Blackbird
Named after the 3 plumage colors of the male, Tricolored Blackbirds (Agelaius tricolor) are seen around Californian marshes.
Considerable coloring differences are seen between male and female birds.
The male Tricolored Blackbird has an almost completely black color. It features orange-red and white marks on its upper wings while the rest of its wings, belly, head, beak, and legs are black.
Female Tricolored Blackbirds have a gray and brown appearance.
They feature darker brown wings and darker brown crowns.
Birds of this species are always found in large flocks numbering up to hundreds of individuals.
Distribution – California, Baja California
30. Zone-tailed Hawk
A type of hawk found in Southern US states and Central America, this species (Buteo albonotatus) is known for being almost completely black.
Its wings show a few gray spots while the rest of its plumage is black.
Hawks of this species show high adaptability both for food and for the environments they can live in.
This is a species that can live across open fields as well as around woodlands.
It can feed on small reptiles, frogs, mice, and bugs, among others.
Populations of this hawk in North and Central America are known migrators while those in South American states such as Brazil and Guianas have a year-round presence.
Distribution – Southern US, Central, and South America
31. Groove-billed Ani
A completely black appearance is specific to the plumage and the long tail of Groove-billed Ani birds (Crotophaga sulcirostris).
Growing to a size of up to 13 inches, the species has a large beak and large black eyes.
Open land such as pastures is ideal habitat for this species.
The range of the Groove-billed Ani is tied to tropical and subtropical climates. It lives in coastal areas of Mexico as well as around other Central American states such as Panama.
The species also live in coastal areas in Northwestern South America.
Migration statuses are unknown in this species which tends to be sedentary and lives in large flocks.
Females of the species may live together and lay eggs together.
Distribution – Central America, Northwestern South America
32. Great Cormorant
A mostly black appearance is specific to The Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo).
Birds of this species show black plumage, a black bald crown, and a white-yellow beak with orange skin around them.
Birds of this species live all around the world and may be spotted in rare white morphs or a black and white appearance in the case of juveniles.
An avid species when it comes to catching fish, Great Cormorants are now seen in stable populations.
Humans used to kill them to limit the number of fish they would take from different waters.
Subject to conservation policies with other cormorants, The Great Cormorant largely relies on fish it drags out of the water itself for food even today.
Distribution – Eastern North America, Southern Asia, Australia
33. Tufted Puffin
Tufted Puffins (Fratercula cirrhata) live in a widespread North Pacific region.
Varying colors are seen across its body depending on the season. A mostly black body with white head marks is seen on these birds during the breeding season.
A wide red beak is also specific to the species. It may come with yellow nuances during the breeding season.
Tufted Puffins may appear dark gray or gray-blue outside of the breeding season.
Birds of this species live in coastal areas and are adapted to diving. Short wings prevent them from being very good at flying.
Mostly feeding on fish, squid, and krill, Tufted Puffins live on the coasts of some of the most remote locations in Alaska in North America
Distribution – North American Northwest Coast, North Pacific, Northeast Asia
34. Hawaiian Coot
Native to Hawaii, The Hawaiian Coot (Fulica alai) is an almost completely black bird with black legs and a white beak.
A white face section referred to as a shield also contrasts the dark appearance of the species.
Native to Hawaiian islands, this is a species with controlled populations as it’s believed there are only a few thousand Hawaiian Coots in their native range.
Freshwater marshes and other slow-moving waters may attract these types of birds across the islands.
While the color of the species is mostly black, its size is variable, depending on food availability.
Some of the largest known Hawaiian Coots measured 16 inches.
Distribution – Hawaii
35. Chihuahuan Raven
Similar to other ravens, The Chihuahuan Raven (Corvus cryptoleucus) is entirely black.
It has a small black head, a black body, and black wings. Its beak is also black.
The identity of this species is rooted in its native range, around The Chihuahuan Desert. Living in different Southern states, this species shows adaptability.
It eats insects, plants, seeds, cereals, bugs, and reptiles.
Plenty of food is available for this opportunistic feeder. When reaching its adult stage, it can measure as much as 20 inches.
Distribution – Southwestern and southern US states, Northern Mexico
36. Common Black Hawk
A hawk that may reach a maximum size of 21 inches, The Common Black Hawk (Buteogallus anthracinus) is a North American and Central American native.
Its plumage is completely black which means it may camouflage itself up on trees where it builds its nests.
These hawks often live along US and Mexican rivers and nest in riparian areas.
They feed on various prey such as crabs, frogs, and even small fish.
Identified by its black color and contrasting yellow beak and legs, The Common Black Hawk may also become a hybrid when breeding with other local hawks.
Both the main species and its hybrids are rare in The United States.
Distribution – Southwestern US, Central America, Northern South America
37. Black Swan
Black plumage, a long black neck, and a bright red beak are specific to this large common swan.
Young Black Swans (Cygnus atratus) are dominated by gray colors and even have a gray beak.
As ornamental birds, Black Swans have been introduced to many parts of the world.
However, Australia represents their native range and is one of the countries with considerable bird migrations.
There are no clear migration patterns for Black Swans as they might move as a result of climate or food availability.
Some of the countries outside Australia with established populations include New Zealand.
Black Swans in Florida are also believed to be emerging, but not to the extent they are breeding in Asian countries where they have also been introduced.
Distribution – Australia, New Zealand, Great Britain, China
Auks of this species are completely black. Unlike other birds, Cassin’s Auklets (Ptychoramphus aleuticus) maintain this all-black appearance throughout the year.
While rare, these birds may show gray and black plumage during the summer.
Some of the ideal places for this species include small islands around California and North America’s West Coast.
Rarely seen as they live far from inhabited areas, Cassin’s Auklets live in burrows, mainly on islands close to the mainland.
Southern parts of its range are marked by higher populations as many Cassin’s Auklet populations in Alaska and Canada are now extinct.
Distribution – US West Coast
39. Black Rail
Living in various regions of America, including The US, Black Rails (Laterallus jamaicensis) are mostly black birds.
Black and dark blue color combinations are specific to the male in the breeding season.
Its black wings may also show small white dots in this period.
The beak and legs of the species are mostly black as well.
Found around marshes and on different types of shallow water, this bird is one of the most difficult to spot as it prefers areas with high vegetation.
Nesting on the ground, this bird shows complex mating rituals where the male chooses multiple female breeding partners.
Distribution – California, US East Coast, The Gulf of California, West Indies, Panama, Chile, Brazil
40. Tamaulipas Crow
Woodlands in Mexico are the main native area of Tamaulipas Crows (Corvus imparatus).
This is a species that may grow to a maximum size of 15 inches and which is always black.
Crows of this family have shiny black plumage with black wings and black bodies. They also show a small black head and a black bill.
The species builds nests above the ground, even at an elevation of tens of feet.
It’s estimated its numbers are increasing as some of its populations have now crossed the border into The United States.
Distribution – Northeastern Mexico, Southern Texas
41. Crested Auklet
Crested Auklets (Aethia cristatella) live in The Northern Pacific and stand out compared to other seabirds.
They have a mostly black body with a white belly and an orange beak. Birds of the species also grow a crown on the head during the breeding season.
Unlike the breeding crown of other species, crests of The Crested Auklet are located at the front of the head.
This species also changes its smell to resemble citruses during its breeding season.
Seabirds of this species can be seen in large coastline colonies during the breeding period.
Distribution – Northern Pacific, Bering Sea
42. Leach’s Storm-Petrel
Widespread distribution and varying coloring are characteristic of Leach’s Storm-Petrel (Hydrobates leucorhous).
This is a species with a black or brown appearance, depending on its region.
Much of the life of these species is unknown as they live in remote coastal areas as well as on small uninhabited islands.
They can hide in caves or existing burrows during bad weather but always stay together in colonies.
It’s believed there are millions of Leach’s Storm-Petrels around the world even if most colonies of the species aren’t easily accessible to humans.
Distribution – Pacific Ocean, Atlantic Ocean
43. Great Black Hawk
All-black plumage is specific to The Great Black Hawk (Buteogallus urubitinga). Yellow and black are its beak color combinations while its legs also show contrasting yellow coloring.
Its young have dark brown coloring without any black plumage.
Hawks of this genus are found in some of the warmest regions of America, such as in tropical regions of Central America.
Much of its range is around coastal areas of Central and South America where it reaches Brazil and Uruguay.
As true predators, Great Black Hawks feed on fish, reptiles, small mammals, and other types of small prey.
Distribution – Coastal Central and South America
44. Common Hill Myna
Mostly common in Southeast Asia, The Common Hill Myna (Gracula religiosa) is a species with mostly black plumage.
It has a black underbelly, a black back, black wings, and a black head. Yellow skin sections are seen behind its head while its beak is orange.
Common Hill Mynas used to be highly popular in the pet trade industry due to the vocalizations of this species which can mimic human words.
Birds of the genus now have lower numbers across woodlands.
Distribution – China, India, Indonesia
45. Black Storm-Petrel
A mostly black appearance is specific to The Black Storm-Petrel (Hydrobates melania).
Birds of this species are North American natives. They show a tendency to migrate to the islands around California and Mexico to breed.
These are the islands and the extended range where millions of Black Storm-Petrels live today.
Apart from a specific location on the islands, these birds also have typical breeding patterns such as males and females taking turns in caring for the nest.
Distribution – North America and Central America’s West Coast
46. Common Scoter
Male Common Scoters (Melanitta nigra) are sea ducks that are mostly black. They have a black beak and may sometimes show yellow or orange colors around the nostrils on the upper side.
Females Common Scooter sea ducks are mostly brown.
As sea ducks, Common Scooters are almost always found along seas, and on coasts for the nesting period.
Much of their range includes Northern Scandinavia and Northern Russia with emerging populations along North America’s East Coat.
Distribution – Western Europe, Northern Europe, Northern Russia, Iceland, Greenland
47. White-crowned Pigeon
A black bird with a white crown, this type of pigeon (Patagioenas leucocephala) is endemic to The Caribbean.
Much of its range excludes continental North and Central America. Still, some colonies are being established along Mexico’s East Coast.
Southern Florida’s Everglades also show confirmed colonies of this pigeon.
Its breeding patterns stop it from spreading across other locations as these types of pigeons require unpopulated coastal areas to establish in the breeding season.
Distribution – The Caribbean, Southern Florida
48. Blue-black Grassquit
Black and blue are the main colors of the male Blue-black Grassquit (Volatinia jacarina). This bird has a black head with a dark blue crown and a back with black and dark blue colors.
Its chest also shows dark blue plumage while its wing and belly are mostly black.
Females of the species show brown and dark brown plumage, lacking any of the black and blue nuance seen in males.
Juveniles of the species resemble both males and females with blue and brown coloring.
Distribution – Central America, South America
49. Eurasian Blackbird
Male and female Eurasian Blackbirds (Turdus merula) show different plumage. Males are mostly black, with a contrasting orange bill, and black and orange eyes.
Females are dark brown to black with light brown underbellies.
Male Eurasian Blackbirds darken with age. It may take more than a year for a juvenile male to become completely black.
Both juveniles and males have distinct vocalizations and may live in inhabited areas.
Distribution – Europe, West Asia
50. Eurasian Coot
Mostly black plumage is characteristic of The Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra).
Males show a black body and black wings with a white bill and a white shield contrasted by dark red eyes.
Juveniles of the species show black coloring with red contrasting bills.
Eurasian Coot has a diverse diet that includes both plants and animals. They can eat small fish and various aquatic plants.
Females of the species are further known to lay eggs in communal nests.
Distribution – Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia
51. Eurasian Jackdaw
Eurasian Jackdaws (Corvus monedula) are found around Europe, the Middle East, and China.
An all-black species, the bird lives in open and closed habitats. It is also found on crops, farms, and in urban areas where concrete action is taken against it.
The tendency to build multiple nests and live in large colonies are among the reasons people hunt these birds.
Eurasian Jackdaws may also be some of the loudest birds nest in habituated areas and may require management techniques.
Distribution – Europe, Asia
52. Carrion Crow
As its name suggests, Carrion Crows (Corvus corone) are first identified by eating carrion. They can eat all types of carrion around woodlands or in cities.
A European species with an Asian presence, Carrion Crows have all-black plumage and elongated black beaks.
These crows may live on their own and only invade inhabited areas in their breeding period.
Carrion Crows can be seen around public waste management facilities as they transition from carrion to waste.
Distribution – Europe, Asia
A black bird in the crow family, Rooks (Corvus frugilegus) have an all-black appearance with a bright contrasting bill.
These birds have varied diets based on their powerful bills. This includes all types of invertebrates spiders, beetles, cereal, and fruit.
Crows of this genus also have specific breeding habits. Males initiate breeding by bowing in front of the female which may accept or reject breeding with the specific male.
Distribution – Europe, Middle East, East Asia
54. Black Drongo
An all-black appearance is characteristic of The Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus). This Asian native is also known as King Crow.
It gets this nickname from its highly aggressive and territorial nature.
Black Drongon often wrestle other species, including considerably larger birds.
Known for their singing nature, these birds are heard singing in their breeding season.
While aggressive towards birds that may come close to their nests, Black Drongos may also mix with some local birds.
Black Drongos are often killed by humans as they can invade bee colonies which they frequently eat.
Distribution – Pakistan, India, China